Join ISPOR  | Sign up for mailing List  | Follow Us: LinkedIn Twitter Facebook YouTube
 
CZECH REPUBLIC VISA INFORMATION


CZECH REPUBLIC visa information

For more information: please visit: http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1099.html

GENERAL INFORMATION:

ENTRY / EXIT REQUIREMENTS: You need A valid passport is to enter the Czech Republic.  Your passport should be valid for at least three months beyond the day you plan to finish your trip.  You may visit the Czech Republic for up to 90 days for tourism or business without a visa. The Czech Republic is part of the Schengen Agreement along with 23 other European countries.  The maximum stay for tourism or business  in any single country or  multiple countries in the Schengen zone is  90 days.  For further details about travel  to and within Schengen countries, please see our Schengen Fact Sheet. All foreigners seeking entry into the Czech Republic must carry proof of a medical insurance policy contracted for payment of all costs for hospitalization and medical treatment while in the Czech Republic.
Note:  Although European Union regulations require that non-EU visitors obtain a stamp in their passports upon initial entry to a Schengen country, many borders are not staffed with officers carrying out this function. If you wish to ensure that your entry is properly documented, you may need to request a stamp at an official point of entry. Under local law, travelers without a stamp in their passports may be questioned and asked to document the length of their stay in Schengen countries at the time of departure or at any other point during their visit, and could face possible fines or other repercussions if unable to do so.  
You will need a visa for longer stays and in order to work or study in the Czech Republic. In such cases, you should apply for a visa at least 3-4 months in advance of going to the Czech Republic. The Embassy of the Czech Republic’s website provides the most current visa information. 
The Czech Government requires travelers to the Czech Republic to have proof of finances to pay for their stay and proof of travel/health insurance; minimum insurance coverage is $45,000. According to the Czech Government, if you have a health insurance card or an internationally recognized credit card with health insurance included, it will generally be accepted as proof of insurance to enter the country. 

LETTER OF INVITATION:
If you request a Letter of Invitation for you to apply for a visa to travel to Prague and attend the ISPOR 13th Annual European Congress or the Short Course program offered prior to the Congress), you must be a paid registrant for the Congress or at least one Short Course. You are also requested to provide the following information by sending an email to visa@ispor.org:

  1. Your name as it appears in your passport
  2. Your position
  3. Your address to receive the letter
  4. Email to send Letter of Invitation (PDF)
  5. Your passport number
  6. Your Conference/Short Course registration number

Upon receipt of this information, a Letter of Invitation for the Meeting/Short Course will be sent in PDF format to your email given above. If you need the Letter of Invitation to be faxed to you, please provide a fax number. If you need an original hard copy, please notify visa@ispor.org by 21 September 2010.
Please be advised that the Letter of Invitation is to assist you in your visa application to attend the Meeting. ISPOR is not responsible for the issuance of a visa. You are advised to submit your visa application to the appropriate authorities as early as possible.


 

Contact ISPOR @ info@ispor.org  |  View Legal Disclaimer
©2014 International Society for Pharmacoeconomics and Outcomes Research. All rights reserved under International and Pan-American Copyright Conventions. 
Website design by Eagle Systems USA, Inc.