ISPOR 5th Asia-Pacific Conference: Travel Support
 
Join ISPOR  | Sign up for mailing List  | Follow Us: LinkedIn Twitter Facebook YouTube
 
TAIWAN VISA INFORMATION
 

The information below should be used as reference only.
以下信息只供参考。

TAIWAN VISA INFORMATION

台湾签证信息:中国大陆护照持有者申请签证信息中文版在第3部分

 

A visitor of a foreign country, wishing to enter Taiwan generally requires a visa. Citizens from Taiwan’s Visa-Exempt Entry program countries can enter Taiwan without a visa, if they meet certain requirements.

 

Part 1: The countries listed by Visa-Exempt Entry program

  1. The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 90 daysAustria, Belgium, Bulgaria,  Canada, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, the Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, U.K. , and Vatican City State.
         
    The nationals of the following countries are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 daysAustralia, Republic of Korea, Malaysia, Singapore, U.S.A..

  2. The nationals of India, Thailand, Philippines, Vietnam, Indonesia, who also possess a valid visa or permanent resident certificate issued by U.S.A., Canada, Japan, U.K., Schengen Convention countries, Australia or New Zealand, are eligible for the visa exemption program, which permits a duration of stay up to 30 days.

  3. Taiwan VISA application information for US Passport holders
    ENTRY/EXIT REQUIREMENTS: As a U.S. passport holder, you will be allowed to enter Taiwan without a visa for up to thirty days (no extensions permitted) as long as you have a passport valid for at least six months beyond the date of entry into Taiwan and have a confirmed return or onward air ticket. You must have already met any additional visa requirements for the next destination, if applicable. If your passport is valid for less than six months from the date of entry into Taiwan, you may apply for a landing visa that has a duration of stay of no more than thirty days (Refer to the following link and section 1 for more information). http://travel.state.gov/travel/cis_pa_tw/cis/cis_1036.html#entry_requirements

For specific requirements on Visa-Exempt Entry program, please visit http://www.boca.gov.tw/content?mp=2&CuItem=1443

Part 2: Taiwan VISA application information for other international travelers (for non-China mainland passport holders)

  1. For non Visa-Exempt visitors, visitor visa information is provided at http://www.boca.gov.tw/lp.asp?CtNode=777&CtUnit=77&BaseDSD=7&mp=2

  2. Visitors from the following countries need to follow the procedure stated at http://www.boca.gov.tw/ct.asp?xItem=1836&ctNode=777&mp=2 Afghanistan, Algeria, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Burma/Myanmar, Cambodia, Cameroon, Cuba, Ghana, India (Identity Certificate), Iran, Iraq, Laos, Nepal, Nigeria, Pakistan, Senegal, Somalia, Sri Lanka, Syria.

 

LETTER OF INVITATION

If you request a Letter of Invitation for you to apply for a visa to travel to Taiwan and attend the ISPOR 5th Asia-Pacific Conference or the Short Course program offered prior to the Conference), you must be a paid registrant for the Conference or at least one Short Course. You are also requested to provide the following information by sending an email to visa@ispor.org

  1. Your name as it appears in your passport
  2. Your position
  3. Your address to receive the letter
  4. Email to send Letter of Invitation (PDF)
  5. Your passport number
  6. Your Conference/Short Course registration number

Upon receipt of this information, a Letter of Invitation for the Meeting/Short Course will be sent in PDF format to your email given above within 10 business days. If you need the Letter of Invitation to be faxed to you, please provide a fax number. If you need an original hard copy, please notify visa@ispor.org by July 24, 2012.

Please be advised that the Letter of Invitation is to assist you in your visa application to attend the ISPOR 5th Asia-Pacific Conference. ISPOR is not responsible for the issuance of a visa. You are advised to submit your visa application to the appropriate authorities as early as possible.

Part 3: Taiwan VISA application information for China mainland passport holders

大陸地區国护照持有者签证申请信息.为了您申请签证的方便, 建议申请旅游签证

  1. Taiwan VISA application for China passport holders (Residing outside of China mainland)
    中国境外中国大陆护照持有者签证申请网站
  1. Taiwan VISA application for China Tourist (Resident Cities in Beijing, Shanghai, Xiamen, Tianjin, Chongqing, Nanjing, Guangzhou, Hangzhou or Chengdu)
    大陸地區居民到臺從事個人旅遊觀光活動签证申請送件須知签证須知文件
    (针对北京,上海,厦门,天津、重慶、南京、廣州、杭州、成都的居民)1
    .pdf
  1. Taiwan VISA application information for China Tourist (Resident Cities Other than Beijing, Shanghai and Xiamen)
    大陸地區居民到臺從事觀光活動線上申請签证須知(团体進出)签证須知文件2.pdf
  1. Taiwan VISA application information for China Mainland Professionals
    大陸地區專業人士申請來臺從事專業活動申請签证送件須知签证須知文件3.pdf

 

会议邀请函:

如果您要求邀请函为您申请签证前往台湾出席ISPOR第五届亚太会议,您必须已经注册第五届亚太会议或注册课程並提供以下信息。 请发送您的要求和以下信息至 visa@ispor.org

邀请函要求必须提供的信息:

  1. 您在护照的名字
  2. 您的工作单位
  3. 您的地址
  4. 您的电子邮件信箱地址
  5. 您的护照号码
  6. 您的会议/课程注册号

ISPOR收到此申請件后, 10个工作日内,发送会议邀请函PDF文件格式到您的电子邮件信箱。如果您需要邀请函传真给您,请提供传真号码。
如果你需要一个正本复印件
邮寄给您,请7月24日前通知 visa@ispor.org

请注意,邀请函是协助您的签证申请参加ISPOR第五届亚太会议。建议您向有关当局尽早提交您的签证申请.ISPOR不负责签发签证。


 

Contact ISPOR @ info@ispor.org  |  View Legal Disclaimer
©2014 International Society for Pharmacoeconomics and Outcomes Research. All rights reserved under International and Pan-American Copyright Conventions. 
Website design by Eagle Systems USA, Inc.